BB3Off-market · photos in the pack
Scholes Street, Darwen, BB3
Darwen · BB3
£110,000Asking price
£8,400 paPassing rent
7.6%Gross yield
£9,000 paPotential rent
8.2%Potential yield
883 sq ftSize
Overview
A two-bedroom mid-terrace house on Scholes Street, Darwen, let with the tenant in place. The passing rent of £8,400 per annum gives a gross yield of 7.6% at the £110,000 asking price. Two-bedroom terraces within a mile of the street are advertised to let at around £750 pcm (October 2026), so the rent has room to move towards about £9,000 a year, 8.2% gross, over time.
Investment highlights
- Two-bedroom mid-terrace house, 883 sq ft (82 m²), larger than most two-bed terraces nearby
- Tenanted, income from day one
- Passing rent of £8,400 per annum (£700 pcm), 7.6% gross yield at the asking price
- Potential rent of about £9,000 per annum (£750 pcm, the local median for two-bed terraces to let, October 2026), 8.2% gross
- EPC rating D
- Traditional terraced street in Darwen, Lancashire
The numbers
| Asking Price | £110,000 |
|---|---|
| Current Rent | £8,400 pa |
| Current Gross Yield | 7.6% |
| Potential Rent (market, estimated) | £9,000 pa |
| Potential Gross Yield | 8.2% |
| EPC | D |
| Floor Area | 883 sq ft |