Home › Live deals › Scholes Street, Darwen, BB3

BB3Off-market · photos in the pack
TenantedEPC D

Scholes Street, Darwen, BB3

Darwen · BB3

£110,000Asking price
£8,400 paPassing rent
7.6%Gross yield
£9,000 paPotential rent
8.2%Potential yield
883 sq ftSize

Overview

A two-bedroom mid-terrace house on Scholes Street, Darwen, let with the tenant in place. The passing rent of £8,400 per annum gives a gross yield of 7.6% at the £110,000 asking price. Two-bedroom terraces within a mile of the street are advertised to let at around £750 pcm (October 2026), so the rent has room to move towards about £9,000 a year, 8.2% gross, over time.

Investment highlights

  • Two-bedroom mid-terrace house, 883 sq ft (82 m²), larger than most two-bed terraces nearby
  • Tenanted, income from day one
  • Passing rent of £8,400 per annum (£700 pcm), 7.6% gross yield at the asking price
  • Potential rent of about £9,000 per annum (£750 pcm, the local median for two-bed terraces to let, October 2026), 8.2% gross
  • EPC rating D
  • Traditional terraced street in Darwen, Lancashire

The numbers

Asking Price £110,000
Current Rent £8,400 pa
Current Gross Yield 7.6%
Potential Rent (market, estimated) £9,000 pa
Potential Gross Yield 8.2%
EPC D
Floor Area 883 sq ft

Request the investment pack

Rent roll, comparables and analysis, usually same day.

We’ll only contact you about this deal and your criteria. See our privacy policy.

Before you buy a tenanted property

Request the detailsCall
Scroll to Top