Coxhoe10.37% grossCommercial Road West, DH6
Freehold four-room en-suite HMO in Coxhoe, Durham DH6, £225k, £23,340 pa passing (~10.37% gross), £30,480 pa all four let. Refurbished 2022.
Live deals
High-yield HMO (House in Multiple Occupation) investment properties for sale across the UK. Each opportunity is reviewed for rental income, licensing status, and investor margin, with tenanted and ready-to-let stock sourced for serious landlords.
Coxhoe10.37% grossFreehold four-room en-suite HMO in Coxhoe, Durham DH6, £225k, £23,340 pa passing (~10.37% gross), £30,480 pa all four let. Refurbished 2022.
Sunderland13.16% grossFully let freehold building in Sunderland SR2: three en-suite rooms and two one-bed flats, £300k, £39,480 pa (~13.16% gross). Bills paid by landlord.
Eastbourne11.4% grossLicensed 8-bed HMO for sale in central Eastbourne BN21. Let at £57,000 a year, 11.4% gross at £500,000. Grade II listed with certified HMO use.
Redcar13.6% grossAn established five-room bills-inclusive HMO in central Redcar (TS10, Coatham). Four of the five rooms are tenanted, generating approximately £26,880 p.a. gross, around 13.6% at asking; with all five let that rises to £33,600 and around 17%. Within the confirmed Coatham Article 4 direction area (made September 2025), adding scarcity. Suited to a cash or HMO-specialist buyer.
Birmingham20.66% grossSix freehold supported-accommodation HMOs across Erdington, Birmingham. 29 rooms, £449,384 passing rent, 20.66% gross at £2,175,000. Asset sale.
Sunderland11.85% grossSix-bed freehold HMO in Sunderland SR2 at £325k, let bills-inclusive at £38,508 pa (11.85% gross). Article 4 area, near the University of Sunderland.
Birmingham20.66% grossSupported-living HMO in Erdington, Birmingham B6, £375k, producing ~£77,480 pa (~20.66% gross) on a managed lease. Hands-off, high-yield income.
Sheffield12% grossTwo licensed 6-bed student HMOs in Sheffield S11, sold as one lot at £630k, £75,504 pa (~12.0% gross). Article 4 scarcity near the university.
Every HMO here is reviewed for licensing status, room count and whether the local authority has an Article 4 direction in place. Article 4 removes permitted development rights for HMO conversion, which restricts new supply and matters to the exit as much as it does to the entry.
Gross yield is annual rent divided by the asking price. Where a property is let on a bills-inclusive basis, that gross figure sits before the bills, so the net position will be lower. Each listing sets out the rent roll and what is included in it.
HMO Yields in the UK: What Is Left After the Real Costs · Why Your HMO Will Not Sell: The Six Checks Buyers Run
Off-market · Investor list
Tell us what you buy and we’ll send matching off-market deals straight to your inbox — asking price, real numbers, first.