CV1Off-market · photos in the pack
The Co-operative Building — Corporation Street, Coventry, CV1
Coventry · CV1
£160,000Asking price
£12,000 paPassing rent
7.5%Gross yield
£13,800 paPotential rent
8.6%Potential yield
474 sq ftSize
LeaseholdTenure
Overview
A furnished one-bedroom leasehold apartment in The Co-operative Building on Corporation Street, Coventry city centre: the 2019 conversion of the former Co-op department store, on a middle floor, 44 m², finished to a high specification. It is let to a doctor at a passing rent of £12,000 per annum (£1,000 pcm), 7.5% gross at the £160,000 asking price. Same-size flats in the building are let at £1,150 to £1,200 pcm, which puts the potential rent at about £13,800 a year, 8.6% gross.
Investment highlights
- One-bedroom mid-floor apartment, 44 m² (per EPC), sold furnished with the tenant in place
- Passing rent of £12,000 per annum (£1,000 pcm) on a periodic tenancy, 7.5% gross yield at the asking price
- Potential rent of about £13,800 per annum (£1,150 pcm, what same-size flats in the block let for), 8.6% gross
- 2019 conversion with a residents’ lounge, roof terrace and gym space
- Leasehold: lease term, service charge (block evidence about £1,700 pa) and ground rent (about £150 pa) to be confirmed on the leasehold pack
- City centre, a few minutes on foot from Coventry station, the shopping core and Coventry University
The numbers
| Asking Price | £160,000 |
|---|---|
| Current Rent | £12,000 pa |
| Current Gross Yield | 7.5% |
| Potential Rent (block evidence) | £13,800 pa |
| Potential Gross Yield | 8.6% |
| EPC | C |
| Floor Area | 44 m² |


